The Sunderland schools which will be used as polling stations on May 6
In February, schools minister Nick Gibb sent head teachers a letter stating the Government supports avoiding the use of schools as polling sites “where it is practically possible to do so”.
The letter said: “This year all children have missed vital time at school and the Government is committed to minimising any further disruption to pupils’ education … we are clear that where schools would be required to close, returning officers should look to other available venues first.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWhere there are no alternative premises, schools and returning officers should “work together to minimise any disruption and keep the school open where that is possible”.
However, it hasn’t been possible to avoid all schools being used for voting, and the pupils of those picked could be impacted by full or partial closures.
Parents should check with schools to find out the arrangements for polling day.
Elections for Sunderland City Council take place on May 6.
Your polling station is printed on the back of your poll card, but if in doubt visit the council website.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHere is a list of the schools that have been selected as polling stations in Sunderland, South Tyneside and Durham
Sunderland
Benedict Biscop C E Academy, Doxford
Venerable Bede CE Academy, Doxford
Mill Hill Primary School, Doxford Park
Hetton Lyons Primary Academy, Hetton
East Rainton Primary School, Hetton
Newbottle Primary Academy, Houghton
Hasting Hill Academy, Sandhill
Grindon Infant School, Sandhill
Barnes Junior School, Barnes
Thornhill Park School, Barnes
Richard Avenue Primary School, Barnes
Hudson Road Primary School, Hendon
Valley Road Academy, Hendon
Grangetown Primary School, Hendon
Diamond Hall Junior Academy, Millfield
Highfield Academy, Pallion
Grange Park Primary School, Southwick
Bexhill Primary Academy, Bexhill
Hylton Castle Primary School, Bexhill
Willow Fields Community Primary School, Redhill
Biddick Primary and Nursery School, Washington Central
John F Kennedy Primary School (Nursery), Washington Central
Barmston Village Primary School, Washington East
Lambton Primary School, Washington South
Blackfell Primary School, Washington West
George Washington Primary School, Washington West
South Tyneside
Marsden Primary School, Mill Lane, Whitburn
The Nursery Unit, Hadrian Primary School, South Shields
Holy Trinity C E Academy, Nursery Unit, South Shields
Biddick Hall Infant School, Smarties Entrance, South Shields
Durham
Seaham Trinity Primary School, Seaham
Ropery Walk Primary School, Seaham
Yohden Primary School, Horden
Our Lady Star of The Sea R C Primary School, Horden
Woodlea Primary School, (Nursery Unit), Woodstone
Ribbon Academy, Murton
Our Lady of Lourdes RCVA Primary School, Shotton Colliery
Roseberry Primary and Nursery School, Pelton
Dene House Primary School, Peterlee
Catchgate Primary School, Catchgate
Sugar Hill Infants School, Newton Aycliffe
Vane Road Primary School, Newton Aycliffe
St Josephs Primary School, A Catholic Academy, Newton Aycliffe
Stephenson Way Academy and Nursery School, Newton Aycliffe
Forest-of-Teesdale Primary School, Barnard Castle
Middleton-in-Teesdale Nursery and Primary, Barnard Castle
Durham Gilesgate Primary School, (communal room), Gilesgate
St Joseph’s RCVA Primary School, Gilesgate
Shotley Bridge Primary School, (Juniors) Shotley Bridge, Consett
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBenfieldside Primary School, (Community Room), Moorlands, Blackhill
Langley Moor Nursery School, Langley Moor
Chester le Street CE Primary School, South Pelaw, Chester le Street
The Hermitage Academy (Sixth Form Centre), Chester le Street
Newker Primary School, Chester le Street
Villa Real School, Consett
Victoria Lane Academy Nursery, Coundon
Kelloe Primary School, Kelloe
Hartside Primary Academy, Crook
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs RCVA Primary, (community room), Esh Winning
Esh Winning Primary School, Esh Winning
St Michael’s RC Primary School, Esh Village
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdShincliffe C.E. (Controlled) Primary School, High Shincliffe
Ramshaw Primary School, Evenwood, Bishop Auckland
Aclet Close Nursery School, Bishop Auckland
Finchale Primary School, Newton Hall
St Leonard’s Catholic School, North End
Fyndoune Community College, Findon Hill
Oxclose Nursery School, Spennymoor
Sunnybrow Primary School, Sunnybrow
Hunwick Primary School, Hunwick
Woodhouse Community Primary School, Woodhouse Close Estate